Ask questions about the modern Greek language


Greek teacher
0 votes
280 views

Hello

I have heard this phrase: "τον έψησε".

Could you tell me what it means?

by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It literally means he (or she or it) baked him (or grilled him). As a common slang expression it means he (or she or it) convinced him.

by
selected by
How about the phrase "τον κατάφερε"?  Is this the same?
Yes, "τον κατάφερε" has the same (slang) meaning with "τον έψησε".
0 votes
no5tromo is 100% correct.
by (37.5k points)
...