0 votes
575 views
The name "Φίλιππος" (father of Alexander the Great).  Does it have a special meaning?
asked by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Ιάκοβος is correct.

Φίλιππος is a compound word (φίλος + ίππος = φίλ-ιππος).  

Φίλος means friend, loved person in ancient and modern Greek.   It comes from the ancient verb φιλώ, which means “I love”.   Ίππος means horse in ancient Greek.

So φίλιππος in ancient Greek means “the one who loves horses”.

answered by (31.5k points)
selected by
0 votes
I a am going to have a go at this from the point of view of ancient Greek and history and I know Βασιλική will be able to correct my basic Greek knowledge.

He was Philip II and 'ίππος' was I believe the ancient Greek word for horse (not sure what the modern word is!) I think maybe in the colloquial it might have meant, as applied to him, 'lover of horses' - but I am not sure if I am on the right track here!

Certainly 'ίππος' remains in the language still as in Hippopotamus (potamus meaning river) so river horse. Sorry I digress!

Someone please tell me - does the first part of φιλιππος mean 'friend' (of horses) or just Philip?

Wish I had never started - help please!

Ιάκοβος
answered by (2.3k points)
Ευχαριστώ Πολύ

Ιάκοβος
...