0 votes
213 views
What is the meaning of the word αγέρωχη?
asked by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

αγέρωχη is the feminine version of the adjective αγέρωχος.

This adjective comes from ancient Greek and it means "proud","imposing" or "arrogant".

Examples = αγέρωχος άντρας = proud man

                    αγέρωχη φωνή = imposing voice

                    αγέρωχη στάση = arrogant attitude

answered by (31.5k points)
selected by
0 votes

I think it means brave.  I've seen this word in related context.

answered by
...