0 votes
146 views
I type in 'welcome' on my translator and it shows firstly 'Καλώς Ηρθατε' but a sign I bought to put up outside my apartment says 'ΚΑΛΏΣ ΟΡΙΣΕΤΕ'

What is the difference please?

Ευχαριστώ πάλι

Ιάκοβος
asked by

2 Answers

0 votes
Γεια σου Ιάκοβε

Both "καλώς ήρθατε" and "καλώς ορίσατε"  mean "welcome".

The only difference between them is that "καλώς ορίσατε" is older form and a bit more formal than "καλώς ήρθατε".
answered by (31.1k points)
Ευχαριστώ πάλι
I meant to ask you - why is it two words when welcome in English is only one?
Welcome is a combination of well + come into one word.  I don’t know when and how this English word evolved into this form. Καλώς ήρθατε means exactly this ( well + come).  There is no rule that says words should have 1-to-1 correspondence in other languages.
+1 vote

Γεια σου Ιάκοβε

It is more correct to say "ΚΑΛΩΣ ΟΡΙΣΑΤΕ" instead of "ΚΑΛΩΣ ΟΡΙΣΕΤΕ".  Alternatively you may say "ΚΑΛΩΣ ΝΑ ΟΡΙΣΕΤΕ".  For example I have heard people say: "Καλώς να ορίσετε στο σπιτικό μου".

answered by
...