Ask questions about the modern Greek language


Greek teacher
0 votes
165 views
φύγω means to go away.  But what exactly is "θε να" ?  How does the meaning change?
by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I think "Θε να φύγω" means "Θα φύγω".  Therefore "Θε να" means "Θα".

Actually the original phrase "Θε να φύγω" resembles very much the "Θέλω να φύγω" (I want to leave).  

Can you tell us Mrs Baskos?
by
selected by
0 votes

It is a future tense so I believe it means something like:

each of us will leave 

Ιάκοβος

by (2.4k points)
0 votes
Aristos is correct.

"Θε να" comes from "θέλω να" and it means "θα".
by (34.7k points)
...