0 votes
97 views
Your last point was interesting as I am trying to learn the Lords Prayer in Greek to say in Church and for instance when I say ............όνομά σου  this does sound better.

By the way is tonos spelt as  τόνος and is there a  tonos on the first syllable?!

Ιάκοβος
related to an answer for: double tonos
asked by (2.2k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
τόνος is the correct spelling.

So is όνομά σου - you keep the original tonos on όνομα when you add the extra tonos. You add the extra tonos when a noun with tonos on the third-to-last syllable is followed by a possessive pronoun.

I guess this is because the two words are pronounced as one unit, and there has to be tonos somewhere in the last three syllables of the unit.
answered by (1.4k points)
selected by
0 votes
Chris is absolutely correct.
answered by (31k points)
...