0 votes
222 views
Why are there so many different ways to write the sound "η".  Why don't you use just one letter, like "η"?
asked by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
These were all pronounced differently from each other in ancient Greek. Greek speakers simplified the spoken language but the historical spellings remain. Newly created words tend to use ι in the middle and either ι or η at the end of the word, for example στατιστική (statistics).

There's another way to write the sound, the very rare υι.
answered by (1.4k points)
selected by
0 votes
Chris is absolutely correct, I could not have answered better.

Thank you Chris!
answered by (30.5k points)
...