0 votes
175 views
What's the difference between these four things?
asked by (1.4k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Ιάκοβος is correct.

Inside a house, all those words refer to the bathroom.  Λουτρό and μπάνιο are geared more towards cleaning the body, while τουαλέτα and αποχωρητήριο are more synonyms to WC.

More specifically:
λουτρό : Special room with sanitary equipment (like washbasin and bathtub), for cleaning the body and taking a bath.
μπάνιο : Same like "λουτρό", a little more informal.  Also means “taking a bath” or "swimming in the sea".
τουαλέτα : toilet, bathroom, restroom, gown (formal evening dress).
WC : Same like the English word WC.  Usually public bathrooms are marked as WC.
αποχωρητήριο : WC, lavatory.

answered by (30.5k points)
selected by
0 votes
I will have a go at this!  I always say μπάνιο when I mean BATH as in asking for a room with a bath (as opposed to a shower)

I understand that λούτρο is also just another word for bath

Saying που είναι η τουαλέτα; is asking where the toilet is although it translates as bathroom - in America they might say where is the bathroom or restroom assuming this has a toilet in it whereas in UK we expext a toilet but not necessarily a bath!

I do not know if WC is used in Greek but I have heard somewhere the word αποχορητήριο ? as meaning lavatory but do not know if this is spelled correctly.

Perhaps our teacher will advise further.

Ιάκοβος
answered by (2.2k points)
Thanks!

The word WC appears often in apartment listings - "3 υ/δ, μπάνιο, wc".
...