0 votes
110 views
please, in this word do we spell the ipsilon? do we say "akatapavsta" ? Thank you!
asked by (1.3k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Do you mean 'eepsilon' the υ? this is correct. It make αυ sound something like an English 'f' I think.

Yes the correct spelling is ακατάπαυστα with the 'tonos' over the third α. It means 'incessantly'

Ιάκοβος
answered by (2.3k points)
+1 vote
The spelling of the word is "ακατάπαυστα".

The combination of the vowels "αυ" is pronounced as "af". All the other information that Ιάκοβος gave is correct.
answered by (32.1k points)
...