Ask questions about the modern Greek language


Greek teacher
+1 vote
3.1k views
What does it mean "γεια χαρά"?  Does it mean "be happy"?
by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
“Γεια χαρά” is a friendly greeting in Greek, used in the same way as the greeting “γεια”.
It is translated “hi”. It gives a more friendly tone in our speech than just the word “γεια”.
Example 1:
-Γεια χαρά, τι κάνεις; = Hi, how are you doing?
-Καλά. Εσύ;     = Fine. You?

Example 2:
-Γεια! = Hi!
-Γεια χαρά! = Hi! ( The answer is more friendly )

The word “χαρά” on its own means “joy, happiness”. The word “γεια” comes from “υγεία”, which means “health”. So, the combination “γεια χαρά” literally means “I wish you health and joy”.  

The phrase “μια χαρά”, which Ιάκοβος mentioned, means “ok, fine, just fine” and it is used as an answer to the question “τι κάνεις;” or  “πώς είσαι;”.  So “μια χαρά” and “γεια χαρά” are not synonymes and they are not used in the same way.
Example:
-Τι κάνεις; = How are you doing?
-Μια χαρά. = Just fine.
by (36.3k points)
selected by
0 votes
I think it might means ' hello,welcome'  but my Greek is not so good yet as I am only in my first year of teaching myself!

Sometimes when I am asked 'how are you' instead of saying 'καλά'  I might reply 'μια χαρά' which my Greek friends at Church tell me means - one joy or joyous?

Best wait for an expert here to tell you further.

Ιάκοβως
by (2.4k points)
0 votes
It means verbally "Health (and) Joy". A friendly way to greet folks in Greece.

Γειά χαρά σου !
by (180 points)
0 votes
"Be happy" is expressed by "χαίρετε" = "Rejoice" . Very good to know.
by (180 points)
...