Ask questions about the modern Greek language


Greek teacher
0 votes
71 views
I've been learning Greek for some time now. It gives me great pleasure. I am also happy that I have found a page here where I can ask my questions.  Sometimes I use the Google Translator to listen to Greek words or sentences. Unfortunately, the machine voice on Google is unpleasant for Greek. Is there another service on the Internet? I have already heard a very good example on this page. Thank you for any help!
Bernd, Germany
by

2 Answers

0 votes
Hello

I am not aware of any organized Greek dictionary that also provides the sound of the words.

Thank you very much for your kind words.
by (35.4k points)
+1 vote

forvo.com is a good site, it has human voices for many words although not all

by
Thank you very much for sharing this resource.
Thank you so much! Your advice was really helpful!
Bernd
...